Is Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • beer
  • wheat flour enriched with

beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from grains. Unless the product is labeled wheat-free, it should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy exterior gives a salty, savory taste with a tender, flaky interior; commonly baked, air-fried or pan-fried for weeknight dinners, fish tacos, or sandwiches. Reviewers note dependable crispness when cooked thoroughly, convenient portioning and consistent size, with occasional comments about variability in texture or packaging and occasional reports of sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

alaska pollock (fish, sodium tripolyphosphate to retain fish moisture), wheat flour enriched with (niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, vegetable oil (cottonseed and/or canola, and/or sunflower, and/or soybean with tbhq and citric acid as ), yellow corn flour, contains 2% or less of: beer (water, rice, cornstarch, barley malt, hop extract, yeast), modified food starch, salt, sugar, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), autolyzed yeast extract, monosodium glutamate, dextrose, spice, onion powder

Check Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen) is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go