Is Van de Kamp's Fish Sandwich Fillets - Original Recipe Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POLLOCK (FISH, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE), BREAD CRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT AND YEAST), WATER, COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA.

Check Van de Kamp's Fish Sandwich Fillets - Original Recipe against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van de Kamp's Fish Sandwich Fillets - Original Recipe is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoMeal Prep