Is Van de Kamp's Fish Sandwich Fillets - Original Recipe Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POLLOCK (FISH, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE), BREAD CRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT AND YEAST), WATER, COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA.

Check Van de Kamp's Fish Sandwich Fillets - Original Recipe against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van de Kamp's Fish Sandwich Fillets - Original Recipe is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoMeal Prep