Is VAN HOLTEN'S, BACON POPCRON, CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • including bacon fat
  • bacon flavor
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

including bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HYBRID POPCORN, COCONUT OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE ({MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW #6. FD&C YELLOW #5}), BACON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR {INCLUDING BACON FAT}, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING).

Check VAN HOLTEN'S, BACON POPCRON, CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go