Is Van Holten's Tapatio Salsa Picante Pickle Cutz, Salsa Picante Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- turmeric natural flavoring
turmeric natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CUCUMBER, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, TURMERIC NATURAL FLAVORING, AND OLEORESIN CAPSICUM
Check Van Holten's Tapatio Salsa Picante Pickle Cutz, Salsa Picante against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Holten's Tapatio Salsa Picante Pickle Cutz, Salsa Picante in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Slice
Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingDipping


