Is Van Kaas Goat Gouda Cheese Pre Weighed 0.50 LB Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork casing
- pork
- enzymes
pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Artificial Color, Powdered Cellulose), Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Black Pepper Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onions), Pork Casing, Keep Refrigerated
Check Van Kaas Goat Gouda Cheese Pre Weighed 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Kaas Goat Gouda Cheese Pre Weighed 0.50 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
Sargento Cheese Slices Natural Gouda 10 Count - 7 Oz
Kirkland Goat Cheese
Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz
Where to buy
Van Kaas Goat Gouda Cheese Pre Weighed 0.50 LB is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


