Is Van Leeuwen Bourbon Cherries Jubilee French Ice Cream, Bourbon Cherries Jubilee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, CHERRIES, TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORANGES, LEMONS, VANILLA EXTRACT (GRAIN ALCOHOL, BEAN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CINNAMON, CAROB VANILLA BEAN), SALT, BOURBON, VANILLA

Check Van Leeuwen Bourbon Cherries Jubilee French Ice Cream, Bourbon Cherries Jubilee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep