Is Van Leeuwen Honey Graham Cracker French Ice Cream, Honey Graham Cracker Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- egg yolks
- milk
- cream
- natural flavors
- cultured dextrose
- riboflavin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, DARK BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, WATER, HONEY, COCONUT OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CINNAMON, CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE (MALTODEXTRIN), NATURAL FLAVORS
Check Van Leeuwen Honey Graham Cracker French Ice Cream, Honey Graham Cracker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Leeuwen Honey Graham Cracker French Ice Cream, Honey Graham Cracker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


