Is Van Leeuwen, Ice Cream Classic Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 14 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Organic Egg Yolks, Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Dark Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Water, Sunflower Oil, Vanilla, Sea Salt), Chocolate (Cocoa Beans, Cocoa Butter), Vanilla Extract (Grain Alcohol, Vanilla Bean), Kosher Salt

Check Van Leeuwen, Ice Cream Classic Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 14 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van Leeuwen, Ice Cream Classic Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 14 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking