Is Van Leeuwen, Ice Cream Classic Vanilla, 14 Fl Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • eggs
  • cream
  • organic egg yolks
  • milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla ice cream with a smooth, dense creamy texture and pronounced, true vanilla flavor; commonly enjoyed in cones, bowls, sundaes, milkshakes, and as a topping for pies or warm desserts. Reviewers frequently note its rich mouthfeel and authentic vanilla taste, citing consistent texture and flavor across multiple buying channels online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Organic Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract (Grain Alcohol, Vanilla Bean), Salt, Vanilla Bean

Check Van Leeuwen, Ice Cream Classic Vanilla, 14 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Van Leeuwen, Ice Cream Classic Vanilla, 14 Fl Oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking