Is Van Leeuwen, Ice Cream Peppermint Stick, 14 Ounce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Peppermint Candy (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Beet Juice), Organic Peppermint Extract (Grain Alcohol, Peppermint Leaves), Beet Juice, Salt
Check Van Leeuwen, Ice Cream Peppermint Stick, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Leeuwen, Ice Cream Peppermint Stick, 14 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Van Leeuwen, Ice Cream Peppermint Stick, 14 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


