Is Van Leeuwen Kraft Macaroni & Cheese, French Ice Cream, Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate with paprika
  • lactic acid sodium phosphate

calcium phosphate with paprika

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid sodium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, KRAFT CHEESE SAUCE MIX (WHEY, MILKFAH SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TAPIOCA FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE WITH PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, AND ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE)

Check Van Leeuwen Kraft Macaroni & Cheese, French Ice Cream, Kraft Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go