Is Van Leeuwen, Non Dairy Frozen Dessert Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • raw cashews
  • cashew milk
  • organic virgin coconut oil
  • coconut cream

raw cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Milk (Filtered Water, Raw Cashews), Coconut Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Vanilla Bean, Ginger, Cinnamon), Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Organic Carob Bean Gum

Check Van Leeuwen, Non Dairy Frozen Dessert Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van Leeuwen, Non Dairy Frozen Dessert Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking