Is Van Leeuwen Vegan Rocky Road Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Milk (Filtered Water, Raw Cashews), Organic Cane Sugar, Coconut Cream, Cocoa Powder, Vegan Marshmallows (Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Non-GMO Soy Protein, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Cocoa Butter, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Chocolate (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Vanilla Bean, Ginger, Cinnamon), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Salt, Organic Carob Bean Gum, Walnuts.

Check Van Leeuwen Vegan Rocky Road Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van Leeuwen Vegan Rocky Road Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go