Is Van Leeuwen Wildberry Layer Cake French Ice Cream, Wildberry Layer Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
butter
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG YOLKS, STRAWBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES, RASPBERRIES, WATER, BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, VANILLA EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, TURMERIC

Check Van Leeuwen Wildberry Layer Cake French Ice Cream, Wildberry Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Van Leeuwen Wildberry Layer Cake French Ice Cream, Wildberry Layer Cake | Spoonful