Is Van Leeuwen Wildberry Layer Cake French Ice Cream, Wildberry Layer Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • mono calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono calcium phosphate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG YOLKS, STRAWBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES, RASPBERRIES, WATER, BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, VANILLA EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, TURMERIC

Check Van Leeuwen Wildberry Layer Cake French Ice Cream, Wildberry Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking