Is VANILLA ALMOND CREAMY LAYERED PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA ALMOND Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WATER, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ALMOND BUTTER, POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SUCRALOSE, VANILLA.

Check VANILLA ALMOND CREAMY LAYERED PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast