Is VANILLA ALMOND CREAMY LAYERED PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA ALMOND Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WATER, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ALMOND BUTTER, POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SUCRALOSE, VANILLA.

Check VANILLA ALMOND CREAMY LAYERED PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast