Is VANILLA ALMOND CREAMY LAYERED PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA ALMOND Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WATER, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ALMOND BUTTER, POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SUCRALOSE, VANILLA.

Check VANILLA ALMOND CREAMY LAYERED PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast