Is VANILLA ALMOND CREAMY LAYERED PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA ALMOND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium caseinate
  • +1 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WATER, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ALMOND BUTTER, POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SUCRALOSE, VANILLA.

Check VANILLA ALMOND CREAMY LAYERED PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast