Is VANILLA & ALMOND FLAVORED CRUNCHY WHEAT & RICE FLAKES WITH ALMONDS & VANILLA CEREAL, VANILLA & ALMOND Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy flakes deliver pronounced vanilla and almond notes, with a crisp, toasted texture suited to milk, yogurt, or snacking straight from the box; commonly used as breakfast cereal or topping for desserts. Reviewers often note reliable crunch and flavor consistency, while some mention variable clumpiness in individual boxes and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Almonds, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Brown Sugar Syrup, Malt Flavor, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bht For Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check VANILLA & ALMOND FLAVORED CRUNCHY WHEAT & RICE FLAKES WITH ALMONDS & VANILLA CEREAL, VANILLA & ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA & ALMOND FLAVORED CRUNCHY WHEAT & RICE FLAKES WITH ALMONDS & VANILLA CEREAL, VANILLA & ALMOND is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go