Is VANILLA ALMONDMILK BEVERAGE, VANILLA Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dl-alpha-tocopherol acetate
  • vitamin b12
  • ergocalciferol
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

dl-alpha-tocopherol acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDMILK (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ALMONDS), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check VANILLA ALMONDMILK BEVERAGE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie