Is VANILLA AMORE GELATO, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, CREAM, SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), DEXTROSE, COCONUT OIL, VANILLA PASTE (SUGAR, WATER, BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA SEEDS, TRAGACANTH GUM), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check VANILLA AMORE GELATO, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? VANILLA AMORE GELATO, VANILLA | Spoonful