Is VANILLA AMORE GELATO, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- sugared egg yolk
- cream
- skim milk powder
- pasteurized milk
- dextrose
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, CREAM, SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), DEXTROSE, COCONUT OIL, VANILLA PASTE (SUGAR, WATER, BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA SEEDS, TRAGACANTH GUM), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check VANILLA AMORE GELATO, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA AMORE GELATO, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


