Is Vanilla Bean Cheesecake 2 Inch, 1 each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipped cream
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

whipped cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Bean Cheesecake (Vanilla Batter [Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [Carob Bean, Xanthan, Locust Bean, & Guar Gums], Cheese Culture), Cane Sugar, Eggs, Lemon Juice, Vanilla], Crumbs [Unenriched Flour, Butter, Cane Sugar, Eggs, Cornmeal, Anisette Liqueur, Anise Seed, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate [Baking Soda], Corn Starch), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Cinnamon, Nutmeg]), Whipped Cream (Cream [Heavy Cream, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80], Powdered Sugar [Organic Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch]), Apricot Glaze (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Apricot Puree, Glucose Syrup Solids, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Agar, Paprika [Color]), Blackberry.

Check Vanilla Bean Cheesecake 2 Inch, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vanilla Bean Cheesecake 2 Inch, 1 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go