Is VANILLA BEAN FLAVOR GRASS FED PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA BEAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tricalcium phosphate
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FILTERED WATER, GRASS FED MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC AGAVE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CELLULOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, ORGANIC STEVIA, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM

Check VANILLA BEAN FLAVOR GRASS FED PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The GoBreakfast