Is Vanilla Bean (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Eggs, Dietary Fibre, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavour, Vanilla Beans, Sea Salt, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Extract

Check Vanilla Bean (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vanilla Bean (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping