Is Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 48oz tub offering pronounced vanilla bean flavor with visible specks and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly scooped for cones, sundaes, shakes, or as a dessert topping. Customer reviews often praise consistent flavor and creaminess, while some mention occasional ice crystals or varying sweetness and firmness across batches and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Vanilla Flavor With Vanilla Bean Specks, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan.

Check Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vanilla Bean Ice Cream - 48oz - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking