Is VANILLA BEAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, VANILLA BEAN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILK*, CREAM*, SUGAR*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, TAPIOCA STARCH*, GUAR GUM*, SOY LECITHIN*, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS*. COOKIE WAFER: WHEAT FLOUR*, CANE SUGAR*, CANE SYRUP*, PALM OIL*, CARAMEL COLOR*, COCOA* (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VANILLA EXTRACT*, SOY LECITHIN*, SALT BAKING SODA.

Check VANILLA BEAN ICE CREAM SANDWICH, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go