Is Vanilla Bean Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat, nonfat milk, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, sweet cream buttermilk, vanilla extract, natural flavors, ground vanilla beans, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, cellulose gum, carrageenan.
Check Vanilla Bean Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Bean Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


