Is Vanilla Bean Ice Cream Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat, nonfat milk, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, sweet cream buttermilk, vanilla extract, natural flavors, ground vanilla beans, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, cellulose gum, carrageenan.
Check Vanilla Bean Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Bean Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


