Is VANILLA BEAN LIGHT ICE CREAM, VANILLA BEAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, EGGS, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACACIA GUM, SEA SALT, VANILLA BEANS, ORGANIC CAROB GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check VANILLA BEAN LIGHT ICE CREAM, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go