Is Vanilla Bean Marshmallows Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • kosher gelatin

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Raw Cane Sugar., Organic Raw Agave Nectar., Organic Tapioca., Organic Dates., Kosher Gelatin., Organic Madagascar Vanilla Beans., Organic Madagascar Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Bean Extractives)., Sea Salt.

Check Vanilla Bean Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBakingGarnishing