Is Vanilla Bean Paste for Baking – Heilala Vanilla, the Choice of the Worlds Best Chefs & Bakers, Using Sustainable, Ethically Sourced Vanilla, Multi-Award Winning, Hand-Picked from Polynesia, 2.29 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Vanilla Bean Extract, Alcohol, Hand Picked Vanilla Bean Seeds, Sugar, Natural Thickener (Carrageenan, 0,5%), Ethically Hand-picked In The Kingdom Of Tonga, Polynesia (South Pacific), Providing Economic Growth To The Region

Check Vanilla Bean Paste for Baking – Heilala Vanilla, the Choice of the Worlds Best Chefs & Bakers, Using Sustainable, Ethically Sourced Vanilla, Multi-Award Winning, Hand-Picked from Polynesia, 2.29 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vanilla Bean Paste for Baking – Heilala Vanilla, the Choice of the Worlds Best Chefs & Bakers, Using Sustainable, Ethically Sourced Vanilla, Multi-Award Winning, Hand-Picked from Polynesia, 2.29 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingCooking