Is VANILLA BEAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA BEAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VANILLA EXTRACT, GROUND VANILLA BEANS, MONO AND DIGLYERCIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check VANILLA BEAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VANILLA BEAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA BEAN is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? VANILLA BEAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA BEAN | Spoonful