Is VANILLA BEAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA BEAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GROUND VANILLA BEANS, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), DEXTROSE, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check VANILLA BEAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go