Is Vanilla Bean Vanilla Bean Protein Powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • grass-fed collagen

grass-fed collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Grass-fed Non-denatured Whey Protein, Coconut Milk*, Pea Protein*, Grass-fed Collagen, Chia Seed Protein*, Vanilla Extract*, Cinnamon*, Sea Salt, Stevia Leaf*, Vanilla Bean, Monk Fruit* Contains Coconut and Dairy.

Check Vanilla Bean Vanilla Bean Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep