Is Vanilla Beans 5 Grade A Prime Gourmet Tahitian PNG 4~6" by Vanilla Products USA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cured vanilla beans
cured vanilla beans
Dietitian note"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured Vanilla Beans
Check Vanilla Beans 5 Grade A Prime Gourmet Tahitian PNG 4~6" by Vanilla Products USA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla Beans 5 Grade A Prime Gourmet Tahitian PNG 4~6" by Vanilla Products USA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Vanilla Beans 5 Grade A Prime Gourmet Tahitian PNG 4~6" by Vanilla Products USA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Pod, Whole


