Is VANILLA BRIOCHE, VANILLA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- milk
- milk proteins
- whey
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, MILK, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR), WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, EGG WHITES, WATER, BUTTERFAT, BAKERS YEAST, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORING, SKIM MILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MILK PROTEINS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DRIED YEAST, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR.
Check VANILLA BRIOCHE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA BRIOCHE, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


