Is Vanilla Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate buttercream

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Cake (Sugar, Flour, Canola Oil, Baking Powder, Tapioca Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Flour, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Beta Carotene, Vanilla Extract, Eggs, Canola Oil, Water), Vanilla Buttercream (Powdered Sugar, (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Salt), Chocolate Buttercream (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Salt), Food Coloring (Low Flavor Turmeric Concentrate, Canola Oil), Food Coloring (Annatto Seed Concentrate In Soybean Oil), Yellow Food Coloring (Plant Extractive, Soy Lecithin)

Check Vanilla Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vanilla Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking