Is Vanilla Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • annatto seed concentrate in soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Cake (Sugar, Flour, Canola Oil, Baking Powder, Tapioca Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Flour, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Beta Carotene, Vanilla Extract, Eggs, Canola Oil, Water), Vanilla Buttercream (Powdered Sugar, (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Salt), Chocolate Buttercream (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Salt), Food Coloring (Low Flavor Turmeric Concentrate, Canola Oil), Food Coloring (Annatto Seed Concentrate In Soybean Oil), Yellow Food Coloring (Plant Extractive, Soy Lecithin)

Check Vanilla Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vanilla Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking