Is Vanilla Caramel Frozen Dessert Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • modified milk
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • diglycerides
  • unsweetened chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified milk ingredients, Sugars (sugar, glucose, sweetened condensed milk, brown sugar, glucose-fructose), Milk ingredients, Coconut oil, Peanuts, Water, Wheat flour, Unsweetened chocolate, Salt, Cocoa, Palm oil shortening, Mono - and diglycerides, Soy lecithin, Propylene glycol monostearate, Cellulose gum, Carrageenan, Carob bean gum, Sodium citrate, Potassium sorbate, Citric acid, Annatto, Natural and artificial flavour.

Check Vanilla Caramel Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go