Is Vanilla Caramel Pretzel Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POLYDEXTROSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, INULIN, GELATIN, ALMONDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CELLULOSE POWDER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B], FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY POWDER, COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, SALT, RICE STARCH, BUTTERFAT, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, MALT, SUCRALOSE, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Vanilla Caramel Pretzel Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go