Is Vanilla Chocolate Combo Cake 5 Inch, 1 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • cream salt
  • milk
  • heavy whipping cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate pencil decoration
  • chocolate buttercream
  • chocolate cake mix
  • chocolate cake

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Cake (Chocolate Cake Mix (Turbinado Sugar, Unbleached Unbromated Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Canola Oil, Baking Powder, Tapioca Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Flour, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Eggs, Canola Oil, Water), Yellow Cake (Sugar, Flour, Canola Oil, Baking Powder, Tapioca Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Flour, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Beta Carotene, Vanilla Extract, Eggs, Canola Oil, Water), Vanilla Buttercream (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Salt), Chocolate Buttercream (Powdered Sugar Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream Salt), Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Salt, Ganache (Heavy Whipping Cream, Couverture (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Invert Sugar, Disodium Phosphate), Chocolate Pencil Decoration (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin)

Check Vanilla Chocolate Combo Cake 5 Inch, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vanilla Chocolate Combo Cake 5 Inch, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go