Is Vanilla Chocolate Combo Cake 5 Inch, 1 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dairy
  • cream salt
  • heavy whipping cream
  • eggs
  • cream
  • chocolate pencil decoration
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate buttercream
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Cake (Chocolate Cake Mix (Turbinado Sugar, Unbleached Unbromated Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Canola Oil, Baking Powder, Tapioca Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Flour, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Eggs, Canola Oil, Water), Yellow Cake (Sugar, Flour, Canola Oil, Baking Powder, Tapioca Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Flour, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Beta Carotene, Vanilla Extract, Eggs, Canola Oil, Water), Vanilla Buttercream (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Salt), Chocolate Buttercream (Powdered Sugar Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream Salt), Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Salt, Ganache (Heavy Whipping Cream, Couverture (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Invert Sugar, Disodium Phosphate), Chocolate Pencil Decoration (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin)

Check Vanilla Chocolate Combo Cake 5 Inch, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vanilla Chocolate Combo Cake 5 Inch, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go