Is VANILLA & CHOCOLATE DELICIOUSLY DECADENT ICE CREAM CAKE, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM. CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM. WHIPPED CREAM TOPPING: CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR. CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUNCH: SUGAR, PEA STARCH, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL), POTATO STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PEA PROTEIN, PEA FIBER, VANILLA EXTRACT, INULIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MODIFIED CELLULOSE. CHOCOLATE FUDGE: CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA AND CHOCOLATE LIQUOR. SPRINKLES: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICES FOR COLOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN AND CARNAUBA WAX.
Check VANILLA & CHOCOLATE DELICIOUSLY DECADENT ICE CREAM CAKE, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA & CHOCOLATE DELICIOUSLY DECADENT ICE CREAM CAKE, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice


