Is VANILLA & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ASSORTED CUPCAKES, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- egg whites
- nonfat milk
- eggs
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
- +6 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORN STARCH, EGGS, RICE FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, EGG WHITES, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, CELLULOSE GUM, PALM KERNEL OIL, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, CARRAGEENAN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT (COLOR), BLUE 1, WHEAT FLOUR CARNAUBA WAX, DEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, RED 40, BLUE 2 YELLOW 6, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check VANILLA & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ASSORTED CUPCAKES, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ASSORTED CUPCAKES, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


