Is VANILLA & CHOCOLATE GELATO, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- skim milk
- chocolate shavings
- chocolate
- chocolate pieces
- chocolate sauce
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SAUCE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE [COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA], COCOA, HIGH FAT COCOA, AGAR-AGAR, TARTARIC ACID), CHOCOLATE PIECES (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, CACAO FAT, COCA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE (HIGH FAT COCOA, COCOA, COCOA PASTE, SUGAR), CHOCOLATE SHAVINGS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, CACAO FAT, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS*, BUTTER, COCOA, LESS THAN 1.0 % OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: VANILLA, CARROT CONCENTRATE (COLOR), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check VANILLA & CHOCOLATE GELATO, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VANILLA & CHOCOLATE GELATO, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


