Is VANILLA CREAM FLAVORED BITE SIZE PREMIUM WAFERS, VANILLA CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • vanilla cream
  • dextrose

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA CREAM [SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT OIL), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (VANILLA), METHYL VANILLIN], WAFER SHEET [WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT OIL), LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT].

Check VANILLA CREAM FLAVORED BITE SIZE PREMIUM WAFERS, VANILLA CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee