Is VANILLA CREME ORIGINAL NON DAIRY PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA CREME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, LESS THAN 1% OF: CANOLA OIL, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), CELLULOSE GUM AND GEL, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check VANILLA CREME ORIGINAL NON DAIRY PROTEIN SHAKE, VANILLA CREME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking